Home
Police Operations
History of Department
Public Affairs/Community
Contact Info
Forms
Crime Statistics
Bwk Police Association
Employment Information
Useful Links
Brunswick Police Department Privacy Policy
 
Your privacy is important to the City of Brunswick. This statement discloses the information practices for the City of Brunswick web sites, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.
 
Personal Information
In general, you can visit the City of Brunswick and the City of Brunswick Police Department on the web without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.  There are time, however, when we or our partners may need information from you.
 
You may choose to give us personal information, such as your name and address or e-mail id that may be needed, for example, to correspond with you, to process an order or to provide you with a subscription.  It is our intent to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you on the internet.  If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.
 
Information Security and Quality
We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information.  We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information.  To correct inaccuracies in your personal information please return the message containing the inaccuracies to the sender with details of the correction requested.
 
Online Advertising
The City of Brunswick and/or the City of Brunswick Police Department may from time to time have certain companies help us deliver our banner ads and other online communications.  These companies may collect and use information about customers to help us better understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers.  The information they collect is aggregated so that it is not identifiable to a specific individual.  If, however, you would prefer that these companies not collect information from your experience, please visit the Privacy Choices site at www.privacychoices.org and follow the "opt-out" instructions.
 
Children's Data
We are committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).
 
Privacy Technology
Technology will increasingly help you to have more control over your personal information.  It will also help organizations to manage their privacy practices and policies.  Products and services are available which can help give you privacy protection while navigating the Web.  See http://www.privacyalliance.org/resources/rulesntools.shtml for an overview of many privacy-related tools.  

Please note that the City of Brunswick has not formally  evaluated all of these tools.

 
Business Relationships
The City of Brunswick sites contain links to other web sites.  the City of Brunswick is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.
 
Notification of Changes
A notice will be posted on our web site home page for 30 days whenever this privacy statement is changed.
 
Questions Regarding This Statement
Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the webmaster (info@brunswickpolice.org) for clarification or at 912-267=5559.
 
Brunswick Police Department © Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved | produced by BPD and bluemoon website design